Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska

Iowa Tribe Police Department

Overview

Honor in Service. Strength in Community.

 

Since 1996, the Iowa Tribe Police Department has proudly served the Iowa
Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska, surrounding communities, and guests of the
Tribe’s gaming and business enterprises. Established in May 1996 through
federal grant funding from the U.S. Department of Justice, the department
has grown from its original foundation into a full-service law enforcement
agency dedicated to protecting the community and providing professional
police services 24 hours a day.

 

The mission of the Iowa Tribe Police Department is to serve and protect the
Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska with integrity, professionalism,
accountability, and respect. We are committed to building lasting
relationships through community partnership, proactive policing, and fair
and consistent enforcement while honoring the values and sovereignty of the
Iowa Tribe.

 

Our approach to policing goes beyond responding to calls for service. We
believe strong communities are built through trust, visibility,
communication, and meaningful relationships between law enforcement and the
people we serve. Our officers are committed to being present in the
community, addressing concerns proactively, and treating every person with
dignity and respect.

 

As the Iowa Tribe Police Department moves forward, we remain focused on
strengthening our organization, supporting our officers, embracing modern
policing practices, and continually improving the services we provide. We
are proud of our history, committed to our responsibilities today, and
focused on building an even stronger department for the future.

Department Staff

  • Chief of Police
    Brendan Wolvington
    Contact: bwolvington@iowatribepd.org
  • Admin Assist / Part-Time officer
    Kristina Boverhuis
    Contact: 785-850-6045
  • Patrolman
    Justin Ward
    Contact: jward@iowatribepd.org
  • Patrolman
    Lyle McMann
    Contact: lmcmann@iowatribepd.org
  • Patrolman
    Mike Mcdonald
    Contact: mmcdonald@iowatribepd.org

Contact Us

Emergencies: 911

Non-emergencies:

785-595-6614

 

Email: police@iowatribepd.org

 

Address:

3313 Thrasher Rd.
White Cloud, KS 66094

 

Office Hours:

M-F 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM

Services and Office Hours 

The Iowa Tribe Police Department is committed to providing services that go
beyond traditional law enforcement. Our goal is to be a visible,
accessible, and dependable resource for the Iowa Tribe community.
Administrative services and community assistance are available during
regular office hours, Monday through Friday, 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM.

 

Community Assistance & Administrative Services

 

The Iowa Tribe Police Department provides a variety of services designed to
assist our community and make important law enforcement and administrative
resources more accessible.

Farm Security Checks and Residential Security Checks

The Iowa Tribe Police Department offers Farm Security Checks and
Residential Security Checks to help provide added peace of mind to
community members.


Farm Security Checks are available for eligible farm equipment, machinery,
and property located on or near the Reservation. Officers can provide
additional patrol and observation of these areas, particularly during
nighttime hours or when property owners are away.


Residential Security Checks are available for residents who will be away
from home for vacation, travel, or an extended period. During the requested
timeframe, officers will periodically check the residence for signs of
suspicious activity, damage, or other concerns.


To request a Farm or Residential Security Check, complete the appropriate
request form and submit it to the Iowa Tribe Police Department by email,
mail, or in person during regular office hours.


These services are part of our continued commitment to proactive policing,
community partnership, and protecting the people and property of the Iowa
Tribe.

Farm Check

Download PDF

 
Vehicular Assistance

Locked your keys in your vehicle or have a vehicle that will not start? The
Iowa Tribe Police Department may be able to assist with basic vehicle
lockout or related roadside assistance when an officer is available.


For assistance, contact the Iowa Tribe Police Department at 785-595-6614.


Service availability may depend on officer availability and the
circumstances of the request.

Protection Order

Individuals seeking a Protection from Abuse (PFA) or Protection from
Stalking, Sexual Assault, or Human Trafficking (PFS) order can begin the
process through the Kansas Protection Order Portal (KSPOP). The portal
provides a free and secure way to complete and electronically submit
protection order requests.


If you need assistance accessing the portal, you are welcome to visit the
Iowa Tribe Police Department during regular office hours. Department staff
can help you access available resources and provide general information
regarding the process.

VIN Inspection and Fingerprinting

VIN inspection services are available at the Iowa Tribe Police Department
during regular office hours. Appointments are preferred to help minimize
wait times; however, walk-ins are welcome when staffing and availability
permit.


To request a VIN inspection, eligible Reservation residents should bring:
      The vehicle or equipment requiring inspection, such as a vehicle,
      trailer, boat, or other applicable property
      Title or applicable ownership documentation
      Proof of insurance, when applicable
      Valid government-issued photo identification
      $20 inspection fee


We recommend contacting the department before your visit to confirm
availability and any documentation requirements.


Fingerprinting Services


Fingerprinting services are also available at the Iowa Tribe Police
Department during regular office hours. Appointments are preferred,
although walk-ins may be accommodated based on staff availability.


Please bring a valid government-issued photo ID when requesting
fingerprinting services.


Office Hours


Monday – Friday | 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM


For questions, scheduling, or additional information, contact the Iowa
Tribe Police Department at 785-595-6614.